About Us
Contact Us

Our Products 

South African Bitters
Prices
Educational

Herb Pictures and Information.

Site Map

Glossary and Explanation of terms.

Companion
Planting

Natural Pest
Control

Herb Formula

Doctrine of
Signatures
E mail us

Pictures and Information.

Wilde Als

Other Names
Umhlonyane(Xhosa, Zulu), Als, African wormwood.

good for stomach

best for the chest

 

 

Click on thumbnail to see pictures for identification.

Botanical name  
Artemesia afra

Parts Used
Leaves and rarely the roots.

Description 
 
Perennial shrub, which can grow up to 2 meters high. Common in South Africa and can be found sparsely as far as Ethiopia. It is one of the most widely used traditional medicines in South Africa.

Constituents.
Volatile Oils:            Cineole, Alpha-thujone, Beta –thujone, Camphor, Borneol.

Other:            Turprnoids, Coumarins and Acetylenes.

Dosage Recommendations
Most herbalists recommend 3 - 12 grams of Als per day for therapeutic purposes.

Medicinal Actions
Analgesic, Anti microbial, Anti oxidative, Anti helminthetic, Antihistamine, Decongestant, Narcotic, Purgative, Stoma chic

Used in the following internal illnesses
Coughs, Colds, Floo, Fever, Loss of appetite, Colic, Headache, Malaria, Intestinal worms, Whooping cough. Gout, Blood poisoning/

Applications.
Tea, Tincture, Capsules
Sometimes the herbs are boiled in water and the fumes inhaled.

External Medicinal Use
Blocked nasal passages, Hemorrhoids, Congested lungs, Throat irritation, Night coughing, Eye lotion, Sore feet, Ear ache

Applications.

Plugs of the herb are inserted into the nasal passages.

Bathing in a decoction soothes hemorrhoids

Used as a vapour for menstrual chills.

A warm infusion dropped gently into the ear alleviates earache.

Leaves can be packed into shoes to prevent sweating and sore feet.

An infusion is used as an eye lotion.

The dried leaves are smokes for congested lungs, throat irritation, night coughing

Energetics.
P
ungent, Bitter.

Contra indications and side effect
No toxicity although smoking the herb is mildly hallucinogenic and could be toxic.
 

Chakra.
Mainly 3rd but affects 4th and 5th chakra.

Astrology.
Falls under the influence of Mars.

Signature.
The shape of the leaves resembles the mucosa of the digestive system.

Mythology
Has a strong pungent smell, which repels moths.
A sprig inserted under the pillow forms vivid dreams.

TOP OF PAGE

OTHER HERBS