About Us
Contact Us

Our Products 

South African Bitters
Newsletter
Prices
Educational

Herb Pictures and Information.

Site Map

Glossary and Explanation of terms.

Companion
Planting

Natural Pest
Control

Herb Formula

Doctrine of
Signatures
E mail us

mtn mcgreg

THYME.

Botanical Name:
Thymus Vulgaris

Other Names
Garden Thyme

 

thyme shrub

click on thumbnail to view

Botanical Name
Thymus Vulgaris.

Family
All species of Thyme belong to the Mint (Labiatae) family.

Other Names
Thymus capitatus (European Thyme; European Oregano;  Spanish Oregano; )
Spanish thyme (T. zygis)

 Description 
This attractive plant is a small fragrant shrub.

Overview  and Mythology.
Worldwide cultivation for medicinal, culinary and use in the cosmetic industry
Common thyme (Thymus vulgaris ) and Spanish thyme (T. zygis) are used interchangeably for medicinal purposes.

Common thyme has overall higher oil content. The red or white thyme oil is manufactured commercially for use in cough drops, mouthwashes, liniment, toothpaste, detergent, and perfume.

The Greeks used Thyme as an incense and the name may be derived from the Greek meaning to fumigate. The Greek, thumus, meaning courage is another possible source.
In the middle ages ladies made a posy of thyme for their favorite knight as it imparted courage and strength.

Thyme was known to classic Rome; it was added to cheeses and alcoholic beverages.

Thyme was part of an herbal cigarette that was smoked to relieve stomach upset, headache, and fatigue. Thyme essence was used in perfumes and embalming oils
On Midsummer Night's Eve, fairies are said to dance on beds of Thyme.

Constituents.

Phenolic Acids:      Caffeic Acid         

Triterpenic Acids:   Ursolic Acid
        
Organic Acid- Rosmaric Acid -- demonstrates inhibitory properties in reduction of edema, inhibition of passive curtaneous anaphylaxis,

Phenols (volatile oils)----thymol and carvacrol—responsible for the carminative, expectorant, and possesses antimicrobial and anthelmintic properties
Borneol                
Pinene        
Linalool 

Terpenoids   
Glycosides of phenolic monoterpenoids  
Eugenol and aliphatic alcohols

The Flavonoids Thymonin, Cirsilineol, - may be responsible for the bronchospasmolytic effect of thyme and relaxing effect on the smooth mucosa.

 Dosage Recommendations
When Thyme is prepared as an herbal tea, it is usually made from 1 -2 grams of dried leaves and flowering tops.About half teaspoon to 1 cup boiling water

The usual therapeutic dosage of Thyme fluid extract is 3 - 12 ml per day.
The usual therapeutic dosage of Thyme tincture is 6 - 18 ml per day.

Dried Thyme is widely used as a culinary spice and is available for this purpose from supermarkets and grocery stores.

 Medicinal Actions
Antibacterial, Anti Biotic, Anthelmintic, Antifungal, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antitussive, Aromatic, Astringent, Carminative, Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Immune Stimulant, Rejuvenative, Rubefacient, Sedative, Stimulant, Tonic, Vermifuge, Vulnerary.

Applications.
Leaf, Stem, Root [sometimes], Tincture.
Tea, Tincture, Capsules

Used in the following internal illnesses
 Internal Uses: Alcoholism, Appetite Loss, Asthma, Bronchitis, Catarrh, Colds, Colic, Cough, Depression, Diarrhea, Dysmenorrhea, Dyspepsia, Expectorant, Flatulence, Flu, Gastritis, Halitosishangovers, Hay Fever, Headache, Herpes, Hysteria, Indigestion, Laryngitis, Pleurisy, Shingles, Sinusitis, Sore Throat, Stomachache, Tetanus, Tuberculosis, Whooping Cough, Worms


Immune System 
thyme suppresses some forms of detrimental bacteria:
thyme inhibits the growth of helicobacter pylori. 

Respiratory System
Thyme loosens the congestion and Mucous associated with Bronchitis. 
Thyme alleviates Coughs. 
Thyme assists the treatment of Emphysema.
Thyme alleviates Laryngitis
Thyme loosens Mucous
Thyme alleviates Pharyngitis
Thyme may alleviate Whooping Cough

Small amounts are a sedative whereas larger amounts are a stimulant. 

External Medicinal Use 
Acne, Arthritis, Asthma, Athlete's Foot, Blemishes, Bronchitis, Bruises, Burns, Candida, Colds, Crabs, Dandruff, Dental Decay, Depression, Eye Soreness, Flu, Fungal Infection, Halitosis, Insect Bites, Insect Stings, Laryngitis, Lice, Mastitis, Mouth Sores, Muscle Soreness, Parasites, Plaque, Rheumatism, Ringworm, Scabies, Sciatica, Sore Throat, Thrush, Tonsillitis, Warts, Wounds

Applications.
Gargle and mouthwash for dental decay, laryngitis, mouth sores, plaque formation, sore throat, thrush, tonsillitis, and bad breath.  Compress for lung congestion such as asthma, bronchitis, colds and flu.  Poultice for wounds, mastitis, insect bites and stings. Wash for fungal infections such as athlete's foot and ringworm, and use against parasites such as crabs, lice and scabies. Douche for Candida. Compress for bruises. Use as an eyewash for sore eyes and as a hair rinse for dandruff.  Use a salve on acne, blemishes, burns and wounds.  Use as a bath herb for sore muscles, arthritis, and colds.  Essential oil is added to soaps and antidepressant inhalations. Added to massage oils for sore muscles, rheumatism and sciatica, and applied directly to warts. 


Energetics.
Bitter, warm, Dry, Pungent.

Contra indications and side effect
None known

Use During Pregnancy And Lactation.
Avoid during pregnancy. No restrictions known during lactation

Interactions with Other Drugs
None known

Doctrine of signatures
the flowers arrange like the alveoli

Pungent odor associated with repiratory system.

Plants with a strong aromatic scent are often associated with anti septic,antibiotic properties

Astrology
 

Chakra
4rd and 5th chakra are influenced by this ancient evolved herb
.   

OTHER HERBS 


UP